Statutorily Sealed Case File In Connecticut Can Independent
[…] 85-1.1-46 Fee Bill Record varies, usually 20th Century destroy 20 years after date of last entry. 85-1.1-47 Sheriff's Fee Bill Docket varies, usually 20th Century destroy 20 years after date of last entry. 85-1.1-48 Fee Bill Index varies, usually 20th Century destroy when last entry becomes 20 years old. 85-1.1-49 Tax Warrants IC 6-8-7-1 (1976) 1933-1980 destroy after 20 years.
85-1.1-50 Alias Tax Warrants IC 6-8-7-2 and IC 6-8-7-3 (1976) 1933-1980 destroy after 20 years. 85-1.1-51 Tax Warrants 1980- + maintain 3 years after payment and audit by State Board of Accounts. 85-1.1-52 Alias Tax IC 6-8.1-8-2(e) 1980- + maintain 3 years after payment and audit by State Board of Accounts. NOTE: REVENUE DEPARTMENT MAY “RENEW A LIEN FOR ADDITIONAL TEN (10) YEAR PERIODS BY FILING AN ALIAS TAX WARRANT.” 85-1.1-53 Power of Attorney Filings 1790- + pre-9/1881 transfer to Archives Division, Archives and Records Administration.
Post 9/1881 destroy after 20 years. 85-1.1-54 Power of Attorney Record (not all courts created) c. 1881- + varies destroy 20 years after date of last entry.